Song of the day:
Golden Globes Recap
Well, let me start by saying that I’m glad I had recorded this show because I had to fast forward the opening monologue from the host…it was just not for me. And honestly, not sure who wrote what but I miss the days when there wasn’t a host for this show. I was disappointed that there was no Cecil B Demille or Carol Burnett award this year…the reason given was that there were too many categories and it would make the show too long, which seems LAME, since the Golden Globes are the ones who added two categories this year and it’s always long! They claim they will come back in future years but who knows. It’s all weird. Anyway…moving on! Here’s my summary of the winners. Suffice it to say, I won’t be doing any more predictions for future award shows since I clearly know absolutely nothing.
Here’s my code:
Bold - winner
* - hoped would win
** - thought would win
FILM
BEST DRAMA
"Anatomy of a Fall"
"Killers of the Flower Moon"
"Maestro"
"Oppenheimer" - ** - Not a surprise, and I thought the movie was incredibly well done.
"Past Lives" - *
"The Zone of Interest"
BEST COMEDY OR MUSICAL
"Air"
"American Fiction"
"Barbie" - *, **
"The Holdovers"
"May December"
"Poor Things" - Okay. Nothing about this one interests me, but it must be decent. Anyone see it?
BEST ACTOR, DRAMA
Bradley Cooper, "Maestro" - *
Leonardo DiCaprio, "Killers of the Flower Moon"
Colman Domingo, "Rustin"
Barry Keoghan, "Saltburn"
Cillian Murphy, "Oppenheimer" - ** - Not surprising, he was great, but I thought Bradley’s performance was incredible. Still, I’ve always liked Cillian so good for him.
Andrew Scott, "All of Us Strangers"
BEST ACTRESS, DRAMA
Lily Gladstone, “Killers of the Flower Moon” - ** - No interest in this movie, but happy for her. I read that she is the first indigenous person to win this award, so that’s incredibly awesome.
Carey Mulligan, “Maestro”
Sandra Huller, “Anatomy of a Fall”
Annette Bening, “Nyad”
Greta Lee, “Past Lives” - *
Cailee Spaeny, “Priscilla”
BEST ACTOR, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Nicolas Cage, "Dream Scenario"
Timothee Chalamet, "Wonka" - *
Matt Damon, "Air"
Paul Giamatti, "The Holdovers" - ** - I was hoping Timothee would pull this one off, but not surprised by this. Paul was great in this movie.
Joaquin Phoenix, "Beau is Afraid"
Jeffrey Wright, "American Fiction"
BEST ACTRESS, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Fantasia Barrino, “The Color Purple” - **
Jennifer Lawrence, “No Hard Feelings”
Natalie Portman, “May December”
Alma Poysti, “Fallen Leaves”
Margot Robbie, “Barbie” - *
Emma Stone, “Poor Things” - As stated above, this movie doesn’t look interesting to me, but I love Emma so good for her.
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, “Poor Things”
Robert De Niro, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Robert Downey Jr., “Oppenheimer” - ** - As I expected…and he was brilliant (and I do adore him), but gosh, it would have been great to see Ryan win for Barbie.
Ryan Gosling, “Barbie” - *
Charles Melton, “May December”
Mark Ruffalo, “Poor Things”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Emily Blunt, "Oppenheimer"
Danielle Brooks, "The Color Purple" - *
Jodie Foster, "Nyad"
Julianne Moore, "May December" - **
Rosamund Pike, "Saltburn"
Da'Vine Joy Randolph, "The Holdovers" - I did see this movie, and she was fantastic! So happy for her!!
BEST DIRECTOR
Bradley Cooper, “Maestro”
Greta Gerwig, “Barbie” - *
Yorgos Lanthimos, “Poor Things”
Christopher Nolan, “Oppenheimer” - ** - Not at all surprising, but was really hoping Greta would win this.
Martin Scorsese, “Killers of the Flower Moon”
Celine Song, “Past Lives”
BEST ANIMATED FILM
“The Boy and the Heron” - ** - Hey, I got one right! I’ll watch this at some point.
“Elemental”
“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” - *
“The Super Mario Bros. Movie”
“Suzume”
“Wish”
BEST NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE FILM
"Anatomy of a Fall" - No idea what this movie is about, but at least I now know that it’s in French (the screenplay award below was handed out prior to this one during the show so my comment below was written before I knew this was French).
"Fallen Leaves"
"Io Capitano"
"Past Lives" - *, **
"Society of the Snow"
"The Zone of Interest"
BEST SCREENPLAY
"Barbie" - *, **
"Poor Things"
"Oppenheimer"
"Killers of the Flower Moon"
"Past Lives"
"Anatomy of a Fall" - I don’t even know what this movie is…maybe I need to check it out. Anyone see it?
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
"Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse" - *
"Poor Things"
"The Boy and the Heron"
"Oppenheimer" - ** - This is a well-deserved win. The music for this movie was incredible.
"The Zone of Interest"
"Killers of the Flower Moon"
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"What Was I Made For?," "Barbie" - *, ** - YESSSSS!!!! So, so happy about this one. It truly is perfect in the movie.
"I'm Just Ken," "Barbie"
"Dance the Night," "Barbie”
“Peaches,” “Super Mario Brothers”
"Road to Freedom," "Rustin"
"Addicted to Romance," "She Came to Me"
CINEMATIC AND BOX OFFICE ACHIEVEMENT
"Barbie" - *, ** - YAY!!
"Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3"
"John Wick: Chapter 4"
"Mission Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part 1"
"Oppenheimer"
"Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse"
"Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour"
"The Super Mario Bros. Movie"
TELEVISION
BEST DRAMA SERIES
"Succession" - ** - Not shocking considering all the acting awards it won (see below…those awards were given prior to this one). Kinda fun to see some of the cast of Suits present this award…makes me want to rewatch that one.
“The Last of Us” - *
“The Crown”
“The Morning Show”
“The Diplomat”
“1923”
BEST COMEDY/MUSICAL SERIES
“The Bear” - I definitely need to catch up on this series…what I’ve seen I’ve really liked.
“Ted Lasso” - *
“Abbott Elementary” - **
“Only Murders in the Building”
“Jury Duty”
“Barry"
BEST ACTOR, DRAMA
Pedro Pascal, “The Last of Us" - *
Kieran Culkin, “Succession” - Well, I knew someone from this show would win, it was only a matter of which actor. Still have no interest in watching this show, but good for him.
Jeremy Strong, “Succession" - **
Brian Cox, “Succession”
Gary Oldman, “Slow Horses”
Dominic West, “The Crown”
BEST ACTRESS, DRAMA
Helen Mirren, "1923"
Bella Ramsey, "The Last of Us" - **
Keri Russell, "The Diplomat"
Sarah Snook, "Succession" - Apparently all the acting in this show is great. Still have no interest in it. Has anyone watched it?
Imelda Staunton, "The Crown" - *
Emma Stone, "The Curse"
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”
Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession” - I knew someone from Succession would win. It’s not a show I have any interest in, but I know people love it so there’s clearly something to it.
James Marsden, “Jury Duty” - *
Ebon Moss-Bachrach, “The Bear”
Alan Ruck, “Succession” - **
Alexander Skarsgard, “Succession”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Elizabeth Debicki, "The Crown" - I’ve never had any interest in this show, but people do love it. And from the pictures I’ve seen, she pretty much embodied Princess Diana for the show. Still, Hannah was brilliant, and I wish she’d taken this award.
Abby Elliott, "The Bear"
Christina Ricci, "Yellowjackets"
J. Smith-Cameron, "Succession"
Meryl Streep, "Only Murders in the Building"
Hannah Waddingham, "Ted Lasso" - *, **
BEST ACTOR, COMEDY/MUSICAL
Jeremy Allen White, “The Bear” - This is a good show, and he’s great. I have only watched about half of the first season and need to get back into it.
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
Bill Hader, “Barry” - **
Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”
Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building”
Jason Segel, “Shrinking” - *
BEST ACTRESS, COMEDY/MUSICAL
Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary” - **
Natasha Lyonne, “Poker Face”
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Selena Gomez, “Only Murders in the Building” - *
Ayo Edebiri, “The Bear” - She’s great on this show…I need to catch up to the current season.
Elle Fanning, "The Great"
BEST LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
“Beef”- I clearly need to watch this since it won several awards. Did anyone watch it?
“Lessons in Chemistry” - **
“Daisy Jones & the Six”
“All the Light We Cannot See”
“Fellow Travelers” - *
“Fargo”
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR, LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
David Oyelowo, "Lawmen: Bass Reeves"
Jon Hamm, "Fargo"
Matt Bomer, "Fellow Travelers" - *
Sam Clafin, "Daisy Jones and The Six"
Steven Yeun, "Beef" - ** - I definitely need to watch this. I think he’s fantastic, and I have no doubt his performance was good. I learned he is the first person of Asian descent to win this award, so that’s awesome!
Woody Harrelson, "White House Plumbers"
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR, LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Brie Larson, "Lessons In Chemistry" - *
Ali Wong, "Beef" - I heard mixed reviews on this but mostly heard that she was great. I’ll probably watch it at some point. I do think she’s hilarious as a general rule. I also learned that she’s the first person of Asian descent to win this award, so that’s fantastic!
Elizabeth Olsen, "Love & Death"
Juno Temple, "Fargo"
Rachel Weisz, "Dead Ringers"
Riley Keough, "Daisy Jones and The Six" - **
BEST PERFORMANCE IN STAND-UP COMEDY ON TELEVISION
Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact
Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
Ricky Gervais: Armageddon - UGH. Really? I used to think he was sort of funny, but lately he’s mostly just been hateful about several marginalized groups of people, and I really have no time for that.
Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love
Trevor Noah: Where Was I - **
Wanda Sykes: I'm an Entertainer - *
So that’s a wrap on the first big award show of the year. I won’t be doing any predictions for the SAG or Oscar shows, but I might still do some kind of wrap up and share my thoughts. Did anyone else watch the show last night? Do you have any thoughts?
Hope you enjoyed your weekend. I didn’t do much other than go to the Sharks game on Saturday - yeah, they’re not good this year. At all. But I had fun hanging out with a friend, so all in all a good day. I didn’t leave the house yesterday, which is never bad in my book. Mostly I just relaxed since I actually have to go back to work later this week - still off today and tomorrow though. I’m headed to the spa this morning. Hope you enjoy your day!
Video of the day:
Michael and I watched Anatomy of a Fall this weekend. We both really liked it. It’s a courtroom thriller. A woman is charged with murder after her husband dies in a fall under suspicious circumstances. Their son, who was also at home when it happened, is visually impaired so he’s not a reliable witness.
The lead actress is great; she was nominated too. And so is the child actor who plays the son. The script is excellent. I think it’s a surprise that it won because it’s rather rare that a non-English-language screenplay wins (although the film is in both French and English, actually).
Poor Things: T and I will see it, but I’m worried that it’ll be one of those movies that gets raves from critics but is trying to hard to be unique.
Killers of the FM: why not want to see it (?) I missed your comments if you explained earlier!
The Bear: I agree it’s great overall and love many of the people in it, but be aware… Season 2 Episode 6 where it’s a flashback of a Christmas dinner. Omg it is sooo intense!